DEBATE ON BUDGET CONTINUES

The debate on the 2017 Budget has continued with reference to funds allocated to Sector Ministries, to enable them revamp of the economy. The Majority had asked the Minority to approve the budget so that work would continue to gradually begin yielding results.

Read more
Other news items

H

G

G

IN THE FIRST SESSION OF THE SEVENTH PARLIAMENT OF THE FOURTH REPUBLIC OF GHANA

 ORDER PAPER

FOR THE FORTY-FIRST SITTING OF THE FIRST MEETING OF PARLIAMENT

 MONDAY, 27TH MARCH 2017

 C O N T E N T

                                                                                                                                               Page

1)             PRAYERS                                                                                                                     2

 

2)             CORRECTION OF VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS AND OFFICIAL REPORT                                       2

 

3)             STATEMENTS                                                                                                               2

 

4)             PRESENTATION OF PAPERS                                                                                             2

 

5)             CONSIDERATION STAGE: Earmarked Funds Capping and Realignment Bill, 2017                       4

 

6)             MOTIONS in respect of Budget Estimates for the Year 2017

                (i)            Ministry of Aviation                                                                                       6

                (ii)           Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Protection                                               6

                (iii)          Ministry of National Security                                                                            6

                (iv)          Ministry of Transport                                                                                      7

                (v)           Ministry of Finance                                                                                        7

                (vi)          Office of Government Machinery                                                                      7

                (vii)         National Labour Commission                                                                            7

                (viii)        Ministry of Education                                                                                      7

                (ix)          Ministry of Tourims, Arts and Culture                                                                8

                (x)           Ministry of Fisheries and Aquaculture                                                                8

                (xi)          Ministry of Information                                                                                   8

                (xii)         General Government Services                                                                          8

                (xiii)        Other Government Obligations                                                                          8

                (xiv)        Ghana Revenue Authority                                                                                 9

                (xv)         Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources                                                             9

                (xvi)        Ministry of Works and Housing                                                                          9

                (xvii)       Ministry of Sanitation and Water Resources                                                         9

                (xviii)      Ministry of Youth and Sports                                                                             9

                (xix)        Ministry of Justice and Attorney-General’s Department                                         10

                (xx)         Ministry of Health                                                                                          10

                (xxi)        Ministry of Food and Agriculture                                                                       10

                (xxii)       Ministry of Communications                                                                             10

                (xxiii)      National Commission on Civic Education                                                             10

                (xxiv)      Public Services Commission                                                                             11

                (xxv)       Office of the District Assemblies Common Fund Administrator                                11

                (xxvi)      National Media Commission                                                                              11

                (xxvii)     Commission on Human Rights and Administrative Justice                                       11

                (xxviii)    Electoral Commission                                                                                       11

                (xxix)      Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs                                                                        12           

 

7)             COMMITTEE SITTINGS                                                                                                    12


BEFORE THE COMMENCEMENT OF PUBLIC BUSINESS

 

1.         PRAYERS

 

2.         CORRECTION OF VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS AND      OFFICIAL REPORT

 

3.         STATEMENTS

 

AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF PUBLIC BUSINESS

 

4.         PRESENTATION OF PAPERS

 

            The following Papers to be presented:

 

(a)        By the Majority Leader and Minister for Parliamentary Affairs

(i)         Proposed Formula for Distributing the District Assemblies’ Common Fund (DACF) for the Year 2017.

 

(ii)        Proposed Formula for the Disbursement of the National Health Insurance Fund for the year 2017.

 

(iii)       Proposed Formula for the Distribution of the Ghana Education Trust Fund (GETFund) for the Year 2017.

 

(b)        By the Chairman of the Committee

(i)         Report of the Committee on Constitutional, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Ministry of Justice and Attorney-General’s Department for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(ii)        Report of the Committee on Constitutional, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

 

 

(c)        By the Chairman of the Committee

Report of the Committee on Health on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Ministry of Health for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(d)       By the Chairman of the Committee

Report of the Committee on Food, Agriculture and Cocoa Affairs on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Ministry of Food and Agriculture for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(e)        By the Chairman of the Committee

Report of the Committee on Communications on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Ministry of Communications for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(f)        By the Chairman of the Committee

(i)         Report of the Special Budget Committee on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Public Services Commission (PSC) for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(ii)        Report of the Special Budget Committee on the Annual Budget Estimates of the National Commission for Civic Education (NCCE) for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(iii)       Report of the Special Budget Committee on the Annual Budget Estimates of the District Assemblies’ Common Fund Administrator for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(iv)       Report of the Special Budget Committee on the Annual Budget Estimates of the National Media Commission (NMC) for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(v)        Report of the Special Budget Committee on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Commission on Human Rights and Administrative Justice (CHRAJ) for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(vi)       Report of the Special Budget Committee on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Electoral Commission (EC) for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(vii)      Report of the Special Budget Committee on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Audit Service for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(viii)     Report of the Special Budget Committee on the Annual Budget Estimates of Parliament and the Parliamentary Service for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(g)        By the Chairman of the Committee

Report of the Committee on Judiciary on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Judicial Service for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

5.         MOTION

 

That notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order 128(1) which require that when a bill has been read a second time it shall pass through a consideration stage which shall not be taken until at least forty-eight hours have elapsed, the consideration stage of the Earmarked Funds Capping and Realignment Bill, 2017 may be taken today.

 

(Minister for Finance)

 

6.         EARMARKED FUNDS CAPPING AND REALIGNMENT BILL, 2017

-           At the Consideration Stage

 

i.          Clause 3   –     Amendment proposed   –     Sub-clause (5) delete

and insert the following:

 

“Despite subsection (2) and section 4, the Minister shall, in making allocations to the Earmarked Funds specified in the Schedule, or in distributing Internally Generated Funds, comply with any quantum of revenue allocation or retention of Internally Generated Funds that is provided for under the Constitution.”

 

(Chairman of the Committee)

 

 

ii.         Clause 4   –     Amendment proposed   –     Line 1, delete

“allocate” and insert “distribute” and in lines 3 and 4, delete “that existed immediately before the coming into force of this Act” and insert “based on the retention percentages prescribed in relevant laws.”

 

(Chairman of the Committee)

 

 

iii.        Clause 6   –     Amendment proposed   –     Sub-clause (2),

paragraph (d), line 2 delete “20.whether” and insert “whether”

 

(Chairman of the Committee)

 

 

iv.        Clause 7   –     Amendment proposed   –  Interpretation of

“realigned Earmarked Funds” line 2, delete “budget revenue” and insert “the national budget”

 

(Chairman of the Committee)

 

 

v.         Clause 7   –     Amendment proposed   –  Interpretation of

“total revenue”, delete

 

(Chairman of the Committee)

 

 

7.         MOTION

 

That notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order 131(1) which require that when a Bill has passed through the Consideration Stage, the third reading thereof shall not be taken until at least twenty-four hours have elapsed, the motion for the third reading of the Earmarked Funds Capping and Realignment Bill, 2017 may be moved today.

 

(Minister for Finance)

 

8.         MOTION

 

That the Earmarked Funds Capping and Realignment Bill, 2017 be now read the third time.

 

(Minister for Finance)

 

9.         MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢59,392,362 for the services of the Ministry of Aviation for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

                  (Minister for Aviation)

 

10.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢255,481,323 for the services of the Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Protection for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Minister for Gender, Children and Social Protection)

 

11.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢325,878,659 for the services of the Ministry of National Security for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for National Security)

12.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢443,921,709 for the services of the Ministry of Transport for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Minister for Transport)

 

13.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢573,251,781 for the services of the Ministry of Finance for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Minister for Finance)

 

14.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢1,560,926,672 for the services of the Office of Government Machinery for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Minister of State at the Office of the President)

 

15.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢2,863,532 for the services of the National Labour Commission for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Minister for Parliamentary Affairs)

 

16.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢8,330,099,829 for the services of the Ministry of Education for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Minister for Education)

17.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢43,948,409 for the services of the Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Tourism, Arts and Culture)

 

18.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢62,383,055 for the services of the Ministry of Fisheries and Aquaculture for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Fisheries and Aquaculture)

 

19.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢141,078,702 for the services of the Ministry of Information for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Minister for Information)

 

20.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢743,431,273 for General Government Services for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

                  (Minister for Finance)

21.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢36,610,873,139 for the services of Other Government Obligations for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Minister for Finance)

 

22.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢553,645,920 for the services of the Ghana Revenue Authority for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Minister for Finance)

 

23.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢347,563,393 for the services of the Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Lands and Natural Resources)

 

24.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢108,887,543 for the services of the Ministry of Works and Housing for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Works and Housing)

 

25.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢255,531,354 for the services of the Ministry of Sanitation and Water Resources for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Minister for Sanitation and Water Resources)

 

26.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢46,910,275 for the services of the Ministry of Youth and Sports for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Youth and Sports)

27.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢90,728,106 for the services of the Ministry of Justice and Attorney-General’s Department for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Attorney-General and Minister for Justice)

 

28.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢4,226,152,354 for the services of the Ministry of Health for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Health)

 

29.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢759,676,342 for the services of the Ministry of Food and Agriculture for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Food and Agriculture)

 

30.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢367,487,428 for the services of the Ministry of Communication for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Communications)

 

31.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢42,951,777 for the services of the National Commission for Civic Education for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Parliamentary Affairs)

32.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢11,165,079 for the services of the Public Services Commission for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Parliamentary Affairs)

 

33.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢431,586 for the services of the Office of the District Assemblies’ Common Fund Administrator for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Parliamentary Affairs)

 

34.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢5,837,048 for the services of the National Media Commission for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Parliamentary Affairs)

 

35.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢37,816,402 for the services of the Commission on Human Rights and Administrative Justice for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Parliamentary Affairs)

 

36.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢33,827,268 for the services of the Electoral Commission for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Parliamentary Affairs)

37.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢3,227,856 for the services of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Parliamentary Affairs)

 

38.       COMMITTEE SITTINGS

 

NOTICE OF COMMITTEE SITTINGS

 

SPECIAL BUDGET COMMITTEE

 

Date:               Monday, 27th March 2017

Time:               10:00 a.m.

Venue:             Committee Room 10E (East Wing, 10th Floor, Job 600)

Agenda:           To consider the 2017 Annual Budget Estimates of the following:

(i)         Office of the District Assemblies Common Fund Administrator.

(ii)        Parliament and the Parliamentary Service.

 

 

COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

 

Date:               Monday, 27th March 2017

Time:               10:00 a.m.

Venue:             Committee Room 6E (East Wing, 6th Floor, Job 600)

Agenda:           To consider the 2017 Annual Budget Estimates of the Judiciary and the Judicial Service.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE

 

Date:               Monday, 27th March 2017

Time:               10:00 a.m.

Venue:             Committee Rooms 1 to 3 (New Administration Block)

Agenda:           To hold public hearing on the nominations of H.E. the President for deputy ministerial appointments.

 

 

 

 

 


IN THE FIRST SESSION OF THE SEVENTH PARLIAMENT OF THE FOURTH REPUBLIC OF GHANA

 PROVISIONAL ORDER PAPER

 FOR THE FORTY-SECOND SITTING OF THE FIRST MEETING OF PARLIAMENT 

TUESDAY, 28TH MARCH 2017

 

BEFORE THE COMMENCEMENT OF PUBLIC BUSINESS

 

1.         PRAYERS

 

2.         CORRECTION OF VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS AND      OFFICIAL REPORT

 

3.         STATEMENTS

 

AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF PUBLIC BUSINESS

 

4.         MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢331,185,841 for the services of the Judiciary and the Judicial Service for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Parliamentary Affairs)

 

5.         MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢186,507,380 for the services of the Audit Service for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Parliamentary Affairs)

 

 

6.         MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢3,227,856 for the services of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

      (Minister for Parliamentary Affairs)

 

 

7.         Committee of the Whole to meet to consider the Statutory Formulae and other matters.

 

 

8.         COMMITTEE SITTINGS

 

NOTICE OF COMMITTEE SITTINGS

 

APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE

 

Date:               Tuesday, 28th March 2017

Time:               10:00 a.m.

Venue:             Committee Rooms 1 to 3 (New Administration Block)

Agenda:           To hold public hearing on the nominations of H.E. the President for deputy ministerial appointments.

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, 27th March, 2017

Friday, 24th March, 2017

Thursday, 23rd March, 2017

Wednesday, 22nd March, 2017

IN THE FIRST SESSION OF THE SEVENTH PARLIAMENT OF THE FOURTH REPUBLIC OF GHANA

 VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

MINUTES OF THE FORTIETH SITTING OF THE FIRST MEETING OF PARLIAMENT

FRIDAY, 24TH MARCH, 2017

 

 

1.               The House met at twenty minutes after ten o’clock in the forenoon.   Prayers were read.    The Rt. Hon. Speaker took the Chair.

 

2.               The following Hon. Members were present:

 


1.        

Abass, Ridwan Dauda

(SissalaEast)

2.        

Abban, Alexander Kodwo Kom

(Gomoa West)

3.        

Abdul-Aziz, Mohammed

(Mion)

4.        

Ablakwa, Samuel Okudzeto

(NorthTongu)

5.        

Aboagye, Daniel Okyem

(Bantama)

6.        

Aboagye, George Kwame

(Asene/Akroso/Manso)

7.        

Aboagye, Kwadwo Nyanpon

(Biakoye)

8.        

Aboagye-Gyedu, Kingsley

(Bibiani-Anhwiaso-Bekwai)

9.        

Acheampong, Bryan

(Abetifi)

10.     

Acheampong, Kwame Seth

(Mpraeso)

11.     

Ackah, Peter Yaw Kwakye

(AmenfiCentral)

12.     

Ackah, Stephen M. E. K.

(Suaman)

13.     

Ackuaku, Sophia Karen

(Domeabra/Obom)

14.     

Adam, Mutawakilu

(Damongo)

15.     

Adamah, Patrick Al-Hassan

(SissalaWest)

16.     

Adda, Joseph Kofi

(NavrongoCentral)

17.     

Addo, Yaw Frimpong

(Manso-Adubia)

18.     

Adjei, Felicia

(KintampoSouth)

19.     

Adjei, Kwasi Boateng

(NewJuabenNorth)

20.     

Adomako-Mensah, Alex

(SekyereAframPlains)

21.     

Adongo, Frank Fuseini

(Zebilla)

22.     

Adongo, Isaac

(BolgatangaCentral)

23.     

Adu, Johnson Kwaku

(AhafoAnoSouthWest)

24.     

Adu-Gyamfi, Mercy

(Akwatia)

25.     

Adutwum, Yaw Osei (Dr)

(Bosomtwe)

26.     

Afeku, Catherine Abelema

(EvalueAjomoroGwira)

27.     

Afenyo-Markin, Alexander Kwamena

(Effutu)

28.     

Afful, Eric

(AmenfiWest)

29.     

Afful, Yaw

(JamanSouth)

30.     

Afriye, Nana Ayew (Dr.)

(Effiduase/Asokore)

31.     

Afriyie, Nana Akua Owusu

(AblekumaNorth)

32.     

Agalga, James

(BuilsaNorth)

33.     

Agbeve, Charles

(Agotime-Ziope)

34.     

Agbodza, Kwame Governs

(Adaklu)

35.     

Agyapong, Ken Ohene

(AssinCentral)

36.     

Agyarko, Emmanuel Kyeremanteng

(AyawasoWestWuogon)

37.     

Agyekum, Alex Kofi

(Mpohor)

38.     

Agyeman-Manu, Kwaku

(DormaaCentral)

39.     

Agyeman-Rawlings, Zanetor (Dr)

(KlotteyKorle)

40.     

Agyenim-Boateng, Kwaku

(BerekumWest)

41.     

Ahenkorah, Kingsley Carlos

(TemaWest)

42.     

Ahiafor, Bernard

(Akatsi South)

43.     

Aidoo, William Owuraku

(AfigyaKwabreSouth)

44.     

Alalzuuga, Albert Akuka

(Garu)

45.     

Alhassan, Bashir Fuseini (Alhaji)

(Sagnarigu)

46.     

Alhassan, Mumuni

(SalagaNorth)

47.     

Alhassan, Sualihu Dandaawa

(Karaga)

48.     

Alorwu-Tay, Angela Oforiwa

(AfadzatoSouth)

49.     

Amankwah, Collins Owusu

(ManhyiaNorth)

50.     

Amenga-Etego, Rudolf Nsorwinne

(Chiana/Paga)

51.     

Amoah, Osei Bonsu

(AkwapimSouth)

52.     

Amoah, Robert Kwasi

(Achiase)

53.     

Amoako-Attah, Kwasi

(AtiwaWest)

54.     

Amoakoh, Nana

(UpperDenkyiraEast)

55.     

Amoakohene, Kofi

(Atebubu/Amantin)

56.     

Amoatey, Magnus Kofi

(YiloKrobo)

57.     

Ampem, Thomas Nyarko

(Asuogyaman)

58.     

Ampofo, Twumasi Kwame

(SeneWest)

59.     

Andah, George Nenyi Kojo

(Awutu-SenyaWest)

60.     

Anhwere, Emmanuel Agyei

(Atwima-NwabiagyaSouth)

61.     

Anim, Moses

(Trobu)

62.     

Antwi, Eugene Boakye

(Subin)

63.     

Apaak, Clement A.

(BuilsaSouth)

64.     

Appiagyei, Patricia (Ms)

(Asokwa)

65.     

Appiah-Kubi, Andy Kwame

(AsanteAkimNorth)

66.     

Appiah-Pinkrah, Kwabena

(Akrofuom)

67.     

Arthur, Ahmed

(OkaikweiSouth)

68.     

Asafu-Adjei, Kwame

(Nsuta-KwamangBeposo)

69.     

Asamoa, Yaw Buaben

(Adentan)

70.     

Asemanyi, Kojo

(GomoaEast)

71.     

Ashiamah, Daniel Kwesi

(Buem)

72.     

Asiamah-Adjei, Nana Dokua

(AkwapimNorth)

73.     

Asiamah, Andrew Amoako

(Fomena)

74.     

Asiamah, Isaac Kwame

(Atwima-Mponua)

75.     

Asiamah, Kwabena Amankwa

(FanteakwaNorth)

76.     

Assibey-Yeboah, Mark (Dr)

(NewJuabenSouth)

77.     

Atta-Mills, Samuel

(Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abrem)

78.     

Avedzi, James Klutse

(KetuNorth)

79.     

Awuah, Ignatius Baffour

(SunyaniWest)

80.     

Ayamba, Laadi Ayii (Ms)

(Pusiga)

81.     

Ayeh-Paye, Samuel

(Ayensuano)

82.     

Ayisi, Barbara Asher

(CapeCoastNorth)

83.     

Baba, Benson Tongo

(Talensi)

84.     

Bagbin, Alban Sumana Kingsford

(Nadowli/Kaleo)

85.     

Bambangi, Sagre (Dr.)

(Walewale)

86.     

Banda, Ben Abdallah

(OffinsoSouth)

87.     

Basoah, Philip

(Kumawu)

88.     

Bawa, Edward Abambire

(Bongo)

89.     

Bayon, Godfrey Tangu

(WaEast)

90.     

Bedzrah, Emmanuel Kwasi

(HoWest)

91.     

Bekoe, Derek Ohene Assifo

(UpperWestAkim)

92.     

Bintin, Charles Binipom

(Saboba)

93.     

Boakye-Yiadom, Patrick (Dr.)

(Obuasi East)

94.     

Boamah, Patrick Yaw

(OkaikweiCentral)

95.     

Boateng, Ama Pomaa (Ms)

(Juaben)

96.     

Boar, Solomon Namliit

(Bunkpurugu)

97.     

Bobie, Evans Opoku

(AsunafoNorth)

98.     

Bogyako-Saime, Patrick

(AmenfiEast)

99.     

Boniface, Abu-Bakar Saddique

(Madina)

100. 

Botchwey, Shirley Ayorkor (Ms)

(Anyaa/Sowutuom)

101. 

Botwe, Daniel

(Okere)

102. 

Boye, Bernard Okoe (Dr.)

(Ledzokuku)

103. 

Braimah, Muhammad Bawah

(Ejura-Sekyedumase)

104. 

Braimah, Salifu Adam

(SalagaSouth)

105. 

Brako, Kofi

(TemaCentral)

106. 

Buah, Emmanuel Armah-Kofi

(Ellembele)

107. 

Chireh, Joseph Yieleh

(WaWest)

108. 

Chiwitey, Andrew Dari

(Sawla/Tuna/Kalba)

109. 

Codjoe, Francis Kingsley Ato

(Ekumfi)

110. 

Cudjoe Ghansah, Comfort Doyoe (Mrs)

(Ada)

111. 

Cudjoe, Joseph

(Effia)

112. 

Dafeamekpor, Rockson-Nelson Etse Kwami

(SouthDayi)

113. 

Dakura, Francis Bawaana (Dr.)

(Jirapa)

114. 

Dauda, Collins (Alhaji)

(AsutifiSouth)

115. 

Dei, Joyce Adwoa Akoh

(Bosome-Freho)

116. 

Dery, Ambrose

(Nandom)

117. 

Dery, Edward Kaale-Ewola

(Lambussie/Karni)

118. 

Djornobuah, Alex Tetteh

(SefwiAkontombra)

119. 

Donkoh, Elvis Morris

(Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese)

120. 

Donkor, Kwabena (Dr.)

(PruEast)

121. 

Duker, George Mireku

(Tarkwa-Nsuaem)

122. 

Effah, Anthony

(Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa)

123. 

Etu-Bonde, Kwasi

(KintampoNorth)

124. 

Eyiah, Naana

(GomoaCentral)

125. 

Fordjour, John Ntim (Rev.)

(AssinSouth)

126. 

Forson, Cassiel Ato Baah

(Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam)

127. 

Fuseini, Inusah Abdulai B. (Alhaji)

(TamaleCentral)

128. 

George, Samuel Nartey

(Ningo-Prampram)

129. 

Ghartey, Joe

(Esikadu/Ketan)

130. 

Gunu, Muhammed Abdul-Samed

(Savelugu)

131. 

Gyamfi, Emmanuel Akwasi

(Odotobri)

132. 

Gyarko, Martin Oti

(TechimanNorth)

133. 

Gyato, Michael Yaw

(KrachiEast)

134. 

Halidu, Ali Maiga

(DormaaWest)

135. 

Hayford, Ekow

(Mfantseman)

136. 

Hottordze, Alexander Roosevelt

(CentralTongu)

137. 

Ibrahim, Abdul-Rauf Tanko

(Yagaba/Kubori)

138. 

Ibrahim, Ahmed

(Banda)

139. 

Iddi, Ziblim

(Gushegu)

140. 

Iddrisu, Haruna

(TamaleSouth)

141. 

Issah, Fuseini

(OkaikweiNorth)

142. 

Jabanyite, Samuel Abdulai

(Chereponi)

143. 

Jajah, Yussif Issaka

(AyawasoNorth)

144. 

Jinapor, John Abdulai

(Yapei/Kusawgu)

145. 

Kankam, Kennedy Kwasi

(Nhyiaeso)

146. 

Karbo, Anthony N-Yoh P. Abayifaa

(Lawra)

147. 

Konadu-Yiadom, Charles

(NkoranzaSouth)

148. 

Koomson, Mavis Hawa (Mrs)

(Awutu-SenyaEast)

149. 

Kpemka, Joseph Dindiok

(Tempane)

150. 

Kpodo, Benjamin Komla

(HoCentral)

151. 

Kuganab-Lem, Robert Baba (Dr.)

(Binduri)

152. 

Kum, Ebenezer Kojo

(AhantaWest)

153. 

Kwarteng, Kwaku Agyeman

(ObuasiWest)

154. 

Kwetey, Fifi Fiavi Franklin

(KetuSouth)

155. 

Kyei Baffour, Eyiah

(LowerWestAkim)

 

156. 

Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu, Osei

(Suame)

157. 

Laryea, Emmanuel Nii Okai

(Amasaman)

158. 

Mahama, Alima

(Nalerigu/Gambaga)

159. 

Mahama, Naser Toure

(AyawasoEast)

160. 

Mahama, Shaibu

(Daboya/Mankarigu)

161. 

Majisi, John

(KrachiNchumuru)

162. 

Manu-Adabor, Francis

(AhafoAnoSouthEast)

163. 

Marfo, Emmanuel (Dr.)

(Oforikrom)

164. 

Marfo, Nana Amaniampong

(AfigyaKwabreNorth)

165. 

Mensah, Abena Durowaa

(AssinNorth)

166. 

Mensah, Francisca Oteng

(KwabreEast)

167. 

Mensah, Isaac Adjei

(WassaEast)

168. 

Mensah, Tina Gifty Naa Ayeley

(WeijaGbawe)

169. 

Mercer, Andrew Kofi Egyapa

(Sekondi)

170. 

Mohammad,  Habibu Tijani (Alhaji)

(Yendi)

171. 

Mohammed,  Masawud (Alhaji)

(PruWest)

172. 

Morrison, Cynthia Mamle (Mrs)

(AgonaWest)

173. 

Mubarak, Ras

(Kumbungu)

174. 

Muniru, Abdul Aziz

(Akan)

175. 

Muntaka, Mohammed-Mubarak (Alhaji)

(Asawase)

176. 

Naabu, Joseph Bipoba

(Yunyoo)

177. 

Napare, Dominic

(SeneEast)

178. 

Nawaane, Mark Kurt (Dr)

(Nabdam)

179. 

Nartey, Ebenezer Nii Narh

(AblekumaCentral)

180. 

Nitiwul, Dominic Bingab Aduna

(Bimbilla)

181. 

Norgbey, Ernest Henry

(Ashaiman)

182. 

Nortsu-Kotoe, Peter

(AkatsiNorth)

183. 

Nsowah-Djan, Samuel

(UpperDenkyiraWest)

184. 

Ntoso, Helen Adjoa

(KrachiWest)

185. 

Ntow, Mathias Kwame

(Aowin)

186. 

Nuamah, Samiu Kwadwo (Dr)

(Kwadaso)

187. 

Nyindam, Matthew

(Kpandai)

188. 

Ocloo, Linda Obenewaa Akweley

(Shai-Osudoku)

189. 

Odotei, Vincent Sowah

(DadeKotopon)

190. 

Oduro, Derek (Maj. [Rtd])

(NkoranzaNorth)

191. 

Oduro, George Boahen

(NewEdubiase)

192. 

Ogajah, Thomas Donkor

(Wulensi)

193. 

Ohemeng-Tinyase, Kwabena

(Kade)

194. 

Okyere-Agyekum, Kofi

(FanteakwaSouth)

195. 

Opare-Ansah, Frederick

(Suhum)

196. 

Opoku, Eric

(AsunafoSouth)

197. 

Oppong-Nkrumah, Kojo

(Ofoase/Ayirebi)

198. 

Osei, Anthony Akoto  (Dr)

(OldTafo)

199. 

Osei, Gabriel

(Tain)

200. 

Osei, John Frimpong

(Abirem)

201. 

Osei, Kennedy Nyarko

(AkimSwedru)

202. 

Osei-Asare, Abena (Mrs)

(AtiwaEast)

203. 

Osei-Owusu, Eric

(AframPlainsSouth)

204. 

Osei-Owusu, Joseph

(Bekwai)

205. 

Oteng-Gyasi, Barbara

(Prestea/Huni-Valley)

206. 

Oti, John Kwabena Bless

(NkwantaNorth)

207. 

Otuteye, Christian Corletey

(Sege)

208. 

Owusu-Aduomi, Kwabena

(Ejisu)

209. 

Owusu-Bio, Benito

(Atwima-NwabiagyaNorth)

210. 

Panford, Ato

(Shama)

211. 

Pelpuo, Abdul-Rashid Hassan (Dr)

(WaCentral)

212. 

Prempeh, Freda Akosua O. (Ms)

(TanoNorth)

213. 

Prempeh, Matthew Opoku (Dr)

(ManhyiaSouth)

214. 

Quaittoo, William Agyapong

(AkimOda)

215. 

Quarm, Joseph Albert

(Manso-Nkwanta)

216. 

Quartey, Henry

(AyawasoCentral)

217. 

Quashigah, Richard Mawuli Kwaku

(Keta)

218. 

Ricketts-Hagan, George Kweku

(CapeCoastSouth)

219. 

Saad, Habib

(Bortianor-NgleshieAmanfro)

220. 

Sabi, William Kwasi

(DormaaEast)

221. 

Safo, Sarah Adwoa (Ms)

(Dome/Kwabenya)

222. 

Sandaare, Sebastian Ngmenenso (Dr)

(Daffiama/Bussie/Issa)

223. 

Sanid, Suleman Adamu

(AhafoAnoNorth)

224. 

Sarpong, Kwaku Ampratwum

(Mampong)

225. 

Sawyerr, Queenstar Pokua (Mrs)

(AgonaEast)

226. 

Sayibu, Suhuyini Alhassan

(TamaleNorth)

227. 

Sekyere, Benjamin Yeboah

(TanoSouth)

228. 

Siaka, Stevens

(JamanNorth)

229. 

Sowah, Della (Mrs)

(Kpando)

230. 

Suhuyini, Wahab Wumbei (Alhaji)

(Tolon)

231. 

Sulemana, Yusif

(Bole/Bamboi)

232. 

Tampi, Simon Acheampong

(Tatale/Sanguli)

233. 

Tawiah, Augustine

(BiaWest)

234. 

Terlabi, Ebenezer Okletey

(LowerManyaKrobo)

235. 

Tetteh, Joseph

(UpperManyaKrobo)

236. 

Tetteh, Joycelyn

(NorthDayi)

237. 

Titus-Glover, Daniel Nii Kwartei

(TemaEast)

238. 

Tuferu, Mohammed Hardi

(Nanton)

239. 

Twum-Ampofo, Gifty

(AbuakwaNorth)

240. 

Twum-Nuamah, Kwabena (Dr)

(BerekumEast)

241. 

Umar, Alhassan

(Zabzugu)

242. 

Vanderpuije, Alfred Okoe

(AblekumaSouth)

243. 

Wireko-Brobby, Bright

(HemangLowerDenkyira)

244. 

Woyome, Kobena Mensah

(SouthTongu)

245. 

Yiadom-Boachie, Henry Yeboah

(TechimanSouth)


 

 

 

 

 

3.               The following Hon. Members were absent with permission:

 


1.        

Annoh-Dompreh, Frank

(Nsawam-Adoagyiri)

2.        

Nkansah-Boadu, Mavis

(Afigya-SekyereEast)

3.        

Odoom, Abraham Dwuma

(TwifoAttiMorkwa)


 


4.               The following Hon. Members were absent:

 


1.        

Acheampong, Richard

(BiaEast)

2.        

Afotey-Agbo, Joseph Nii Laryea

(Kpone-Katamanso)

3.        

Afriyie, Kwaku (Dr.)

(Sefwi-Wiawso)

4.        

Ahi, Sampson

(Bodi)

5.        

Akandoh, Kwabena Mintah

(Juaboso)

6.        

Akyea, Samuel Atta

(AbuakwaSouth)

7.        

Ameyaw-Cheremeh, Kwasi

(SunyaniEast)

8.        

Anyimadu-Antwi, Kwame

(AsanteAkimCentral)

9.        

Appiah-Kubi, Kojo (Dr)

(AtwimaKwanwoma)

10.     

Asante-Boateng, Kwaku

(AsanteAkimSouth)

11.     

Ayariga, Mahama

(BawkuCentral)

12.     

Ayine, Dominic Akuritinga (Dr)

(BolgatangaEast)

13.     

Dahah, Joseph Benhazin

(AsutifiNorth)

14.     

Darfour, Eric Kwakye

(Nkawkaw)

15.     

Darko-Mensah, Kwabena Okyere

(Takoradi)

16.     

Essien, Paul

(Jomoro)

17.     

Gyan-Baffour, George Yaw (Prof)

(Wenchi)

18.     

Hammond, Kobina Tahir

(AdansiAsokwa)

19.     

Heloo, Bernice Adiku (Mrs) (Dr)

(Hohoe)

20.     

Humado, Clement Kofi

(Anlo)

21.     

Kini, Geoffrey

(NkwantaSouth)

22.     

Mensah, Betty Nana Efua Krosbi

(AframPlainsNorth)

23.     

Mensah, Joseph

(Kwesimintsim)

24.     

Ntim, Augustine Collins

(OffinsoNorth)

25.     

Owusu-Ekuful, Ursula G. (Mrs)

(AblekumaWest)

26.     

Quaye, Elizabeth Afoley

(Krowor)

27.     

Vanderpuye, Edwin Nii Lantey

(Odododiodioo)


 

 


5.               CORRECTION OF VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRTY-NINTH SITTING HELD ON THURSDAY, 23RD MARCH, 2017

 

i.            Page 5, paragraph 171, delete “Mercer, Andrew Kofi Egyapa (Sekondi)” and add same to the list of Hon. Members absent.

 

ii.           Page 8, item 4, paragraph 8, delete “Avedzi, James Klutse (Ketu North)” and add same to the list of Hon. Members present.

 

iii.          Page 8, item 4, paragraph 11, delete “Banda, Ben Abdallah (Offinso South)” and add same to the list of Hon. Members present.

 

iv.          Page 8, item 4, paragraph 18, delete “Kuganab-Lem, Robert Baba (Dr.) (Binduri)” and add same to the list of Hon. Members present.

 

v.           Page 8, item 4, paragraph 24, delete “Quarm, Joseph Albert (Manso-Nkwanta)” and add same to the list of Hon. Members present.

 

The Votes and Proceedings as corrected were adopted as the true record of proceedings.

 

6.               The Official Report of the Twenty-Eighth Sitting held on Tuesday, 7th March, 2017 was also adopted as the true record of proceedings.

 

7.               The Hon. Deputy Majority Leader and Vice Chairperson of the Business Committee, Ms. Sarah Adwoa Safo in accordance with Standing Order (56)(1), made a statement on the business arranged for the Eleventh Week ending Thursday, 30th March, 2017.

 

 

 

8.               The following Questions were asked of and answered by the Hon. Minister for Roads and Highways, Mr. Kwasi Amoako Attah:

 

*4          Mr. Samuel Abdulai Jabanyite (Chereponi)

 

*5          Mr. Yussif Issaka Jajah (Ayawaso North)

 

The Rt. Hon. Speaker thanked the Hon. Minister for attending upon the House to respond to the Questions.

 

9.               The Hon. Member for Ho West, Mr. Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah made a statement to commemorate World Tuberculosis Day which falls on 24th March each year.

 

10.           The following Papers were presented:

 

(a)         By the Hon. Majority Leader and Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Mr. Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu.

 

(i)         Annual Budget Estimates of the Audit Service for the year 2017.

 

(ii)        Annual Budget Estimates of Parliament and the Parliamentary Service for the year 2017.

 

(iii)       Annual Budget Estimates of the Judiciary and the Judicial Service for the year 2017.

 

The Rt. Hon. Speaker referred the Estimates to the Special Budget Committee for consideration and report.

 

 

 

(b)       By the Hon. Chairman of the Committee, Mr. Kwabena Owusu-Aduomi.

           

Report of the Committee on Roads and Transport on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Ministry of Railways Development for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(c)        By the Hon. Chairman of the Committee on Youth, Sports and Culture, Mr. Alex Kofi Agyekum.

 

Report of the Committee on Youth, Sports and Culture on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Ministry of Youth and Sports for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(d)       By the Hon. Chairman of the Finance Committee, Dr. Mark Assibey-Yeboah.

 

(i)         Report of the Finance Committee on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Ghana Revenue Authority for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(ii)        Report of the Finance Committee on the Annual Budget Estimates of Other Government Obligations for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(e)        By the Hon. Member for Trobu, Mr. Moses Anim on behalf of the Chairman of the Committee.

 

Report of the Joint Committee on Lands & Forestry and Mines & Energy on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

 

(f)        By the Hon. Chairman of the Committee, Nana Amoakoh.

 

(i)         Report of the Committee on Works and Housing on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Ministry of Works and Housing for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(ii)        Report of the Committee on Works and Housing on the Annual Budget Estimates of the Ministry of Sanitation and Water Resources for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

The Rt. Hon. Speaker withdrew from the Chair

at 12:15 pm.

The Hon. First Deputy Speaker took the Chair.

 

11.       MOTION

 

That notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order 80(1) which require that no motion shall be debated until at least forty-eight hours have elapsed between the date on which notice of the motion is given and the date on which the motion is moved, the motion for the second reading of the Earmarked Funds Capping and Realignment Bill, 2017 may be moved today.

 

(Moved by the Hon.Minister for Finance, Mr. Ken Ofori-Atta and seconded by the Hon. Chairman of the Finance Committee, Dr. Mark Assibey-Yeboah)

 

                            Question put and agreed to

 

12.       MOTION

 

That the Earmarked Funds Capping and Realignment Bill, 2017 be now read a second time.

 

(Moved by the Hon.Minister for Finance, Mr. Ken Ofori-Atta.  The Hon. Chairman of the Finance Committee, Dr. Mark Assibey-Yeboah presented the Report of the Committee on the Bill)

 

Question proposed: Debate arising

 

The Hon. First Deputy Speaker having regard to the state of business of the House, directed that sitting be held outside the prescribed period in accordance with Standing Order 40(3).

 

                        Question put and motion agreed to

 

13.       The Earmarked Funds Capping and Realignment Bill, 2017 accordingly read a second time.

 

14.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢871,222,971 for the services of the Ministry of Roads and Highways for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Moved by the Hon. Minister for Roads and Highways, Mr. Kwasi Amoako-Attah and seconded by the Hon. Chairman of the Committee on Roads & Highways, Mr. Kwabena Owusu-Aduomi)

 

                        Question proposed: Debate arising

                        Question put and motion agreed to

 

15.       The House accordingly approved the sum of GH¢871,222,971 for the services of the Ministry of Roads and Highways for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

 

            The Hon. First Deputy Speaker withdrew from the

Chair at 3:20 pm.

            The Hon. Second Deputy Speaker took the Chair.

 

16.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢269,135,747 for the services of the Ministry of Trade and Industry for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Moved by the Hon. Minister for Trade and Industry, Mr. Alan Kyeremanteng and seconded by the Hon. Chairman of the Committee on Trade, Industry and Tourism, Mr. Daniel Nii Kwartei Titus-Glover)

 

Question proposed: Debate arising

                        Question put and motion agreed to

 

17.       The House accordingly approved the sum of GH¢269,135,747 for the services of the Ministry of Trade and Industry for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

18.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢889,710,134 for the services of the Ministry of Energy for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Moved by the Hon. Minister for Energy, Mr. Boakye Agyarko and seconded by the Hon. Chairman of the Committee on Mines and Energy, Mr. William Owuraku Aidoo)

 

Question proposed: Debate arising

                        Question put and motion agreed to

19.       The House accordingly approved the sum of GH¢889,710,134 for the services of the Ministry of Energy for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

20.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢821,772,914 for the services of the Ministry of Defence for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Moved by the Hon. Minister for Defence, Mr. Dominic Bingab Aduna Nitiwul and seconded by the Hon. Chairman of the Committee on Defence and Interior, Major Derek Oduro (rtd))

 

Question proposed: Debate arising

                        Question put and motion agreed to

 

21.       The House accordingly approved the sum of GH¢821,772,914 for the services of the Ministry of Defence for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

22.       MOTION

 

That this Honourable House approves the sum of GH¢1,571,673,127 for the services of the Ministry of Interior for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

(Moved by the Hon. Minister for the Interior, Mr. Ambrose Dery and seconded by the Hon. Chairman of the Committee on Defence & Interior, Major Derek Oduro (rtd))

 

            Question proposed: Debate arising

                                    Question put and motion agreed to

23.       The House accordingly approved the sum of GH¢1,571,673,127 for the services of the Ministry of Interior for the year ending 31st December 2017.

 

24.       ADJOURNMENT


 


And it being ten minutes after five o’clock in the evening the House was adjourned till Monday next at ten o’clock in the forenoon.

 

 

 

 

 

                     EMMANUEL ANYIMADU                               PROF.  MICHAEL AARON OQUAYE

                                Clerk                                                                      Speaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S U P P L E M E N T

 

COMMITTEE ON COMMUNICATIONS

 

1.       Opening

The Committee met on Wednesday, 22nd March, 2017 at 11:30 am and considered the 2017 Annual Budget Estimates of the Ministry of Information.

 

The Hon. Chairman, Mr. Ken Ohene Agyapong presided.

 

2.   Attendance

 

The following Hon. Members were present:

        

        i.            Mr. Frederick Opare-Ansah

      ii.            Mr. Daniel Botwe

    iii.            Ms. Ama Pomaa Boateng

    iv.            Mr. George Nenyi Kojo Andah

      v.            Mr. Ebenezer Kojo Kum

    vi.            Mr. Anthony N-yoh Puowele Abayifaa Karbo

  vii.            Dr. Samiu Kwadwo Nuamah

viii.            Alhaji Bashir Fuseini Alhassan

    ix.            Mr. Daniel Kwesi Ashiamah

      x.            Mr. Ras Mubarak

    xi.            Mr. Samuel Nartey George

  xii.            Mr. Edward Abambire Bawa

 

3.      In Attendance

 

        i.            Mr. Mustapha Abdul-Hamid              Hon. Minister for

Information

      ii.            Mr. Kojo Oppong Nkrumah               Hon. MP

    iii.            Mr. Twumasi Kwame Ampofo           “

    iv.            Nana Dokua Asiamah-Adjei               Hon. MP

      v.            Mr. Vincent Sowah Odotei                “

    vi.            Mr. Curtis Parry K. Okudzeto                        Hon. Deputy Minister-

designate for Information

  vii.            Mr. J. Yaw Adjei Appiah                   Ministry of Information

viii.            Ms. Patricia Dovi Sampson                 “

    ix.            Mr. Faisal Ibrahim Cisze                     “

      x.            Prince Tete                                          “

    xi.            Mr. Alexander Yaw Arphol                “

  xii.            Mr. Samuel Apeatu                             “

xiii.            Mrs. Florence Laweh                          “

xiv.            Mr. Oppong Damoah                          “

  xv.            Mr. Louis K. Amo                              Ministry of Finance

xvi.            Mr. Thomas Dalusor                           ”

xvii.            Mr. Stephen Dapaah Bedele               “

xviii.            Ms. Irene Nkansah                              “

xix.            Mr. Joseph Amponsah            “

  xx.            Dr. Kwame Akuffo Anoff                 Ghana Broadcasting

Corporation

xxi.            Mrs. Francisca Ashitey Odunton        “

xxii.            Mr. Augustine Yamson                       “

xxiii.            Mr. Frederick Kumassey                     “

xxiv.            Mr. John Egyir                                    “

xxv.            Mr. Ebenezer Botwi                            “

xxvi.            Mr. Emmanuel Ashietey                     “

xxvii.            Mr. P. Opoku-Mensah                        “                     

xxviii.            Mr. I. M. Aryeequaye                         Ghana News Agency

xxix.            Mrs. Yass O. Asare-Peasah                 “

xxx.            Mr. Joseph Akumaglo                         “

xxxi.            Mrs. Elizabeth Efua Essel                   Information Services

Department

xxxii.            Mr. Charles Mereku                            “

xxxiii.            Mr. Samuel Antwi                              “

xxxiv.            Mr. Joseph A. Ampia                          Information Services

Department

xxxv.            Ms. Janet Frimpong                            Clerk to the Committee

xxxvi.            Mrs. Sandra Awuah                            Assistant Research Officer

xxxvii.            Mrs. Priscilla Dwamena                      Parliamentary Service

xxxviii.            Ms. Dorothy McCarthy                      “

 

4.      Closing

 

The meeting was adjourned at 6:10 pm.

 

 

             SPECIAL BUDGET COMMITTEE

 

1.                  Opening

 

The Committee met on Thursday, 23rd March, 2017 at 11:25 am and considered the 2017 Annual Budget Estimates of the National Commission for Civic Education and National Media Commission.

 

The Hon. Minority Leader and Vice Chairman, Mr. Haruna Iddrisu presided.

 

2.                  Attendance

 

      The following Hon. Members were present:

 

                    i.            Mr. Robert Kwasi Amoah

                  ii.            Mr. Philip Basoah

                iii.            Ms. Gifty Twum-Ampofo

                iv.            Mr. Kwaku Agyeman-Manu

                  v.            Mr. Boniface Abu-Bakar Saddique

                vi.            Mr. John Frimpong Osei

              vii.            Mr. Emmanuel Agyei Anhwere

            viii.            Mr. Abdul Aziz Muniru

                ix.            Mr. Kwadwo Nyanpon Aboagye

                  x.            Ms. Angela Oforiwa Alorwu-Tay

                xi.            Mr. Christian Corletey Otuteye

              xii.            Mr. Derek Ohene Assifo Bekoe

            xiii.            Mr. Ahmed Ibrahim

            xiv.            Mr. Stephen M. E. K. Ackah

 

3.    In Attendance

 

                    i.            Ms. Josephine Nkrumah                Chairperson, National

Commission for Civic Education

                  ii.            Mrs. Katheleen Addy                   National Commission for

Civic Education

                iii.            Mr. Prince Jemel Cudjoe               “

                iv.            Mr. Robert Ewur                           “

                  v.            Ms. Joyce Afutu                           “

                vi.            Mr. Paul Agbakpe                         “

              vii.            Ms. Monica Mamattah                  “

            viii.            Mr. George Sarpong                     Executive Secretary,

National Media

                                                Commission

                ix.            Mr. Alex Bannerman                    National Media Commission

                  x.            Mr. Samuel Doe                            “

                xi.            Ms. Paula Sanzini                          “

              xii.            Ms. Dorothy Quartey                    “

            xiii.            Ms. Christie Amagah                    “

            xiv.            Ms. Sandra Darkwah                    “

              xv.            Ms. Charlotte Sarpong                  Ministry of Finance

            xvi.            Ms. Comfort Asabea                     “

          xvii.            Mr. Isaac Dogodzi                                    “

        xviii.            Mr. Inusah Mohammed                Clerk to the Committee

            xix.            Ms. Ayisah Salifu                         Assistant Clerk

              xx.            Mr. Ephraim Amu                         “

            xxi.            Ms. Elorm Gbadrive                     Parliamentary Service

          xxii.            Ms. Grace Kissiwaa                      “

        xxiii.            Ms. Mary Kottoh                          “

        xxiv.            Ms. Tinalove Afangbedji              “

          xxv.            Ms. Latifa Abdul Kadir                “

        xxvi.            Ms. Taiba Abdul Rahim                “

 

4.         Closing

 

            The meeting was adjourned at 5:10pm.

 

 

           COMMITTEE ON HEALTH

 

1.         Opening

           

The Committee met on Thursday, 23rd March, 2017 at 11:45 am and continued consideration of the 2017 Annual Budget Estimates of the Ministry of Health.

 

The Hon. Chairman, Mr. Augustine Collins Ntim presided.

 

2.         Attendance

 

            The following Hon. Members were present:

           

                                i.            Mr. William Kwasi Sabi

                              ii.            Dr. Kojo Appiah-Kubi

                            iii.            Dr. Kwabena Twum-Nuamah

                            iv.            Dr. Bernard Okoe Boye

                              v.            Nana Ayew Afriye (Dr.)

                            vi.            Mr. Frank Fuseini Adongo

                          vii.            Naana Eyiah

                        viii.            Ms. Tina Gifty Naa Ayeley Mensah

                            ix.            Mr. Joseph Yieleh Chireh

                              x.            Dr. Robert Baba Kuganab-Lem

                            xi.            Dr. Sebastian Ngmenenso Sandaare

                          xii.            Alhaji Mohammed-Mubarak Muntaka

                        xiii.            Mr. Alexander Roosevelt Hottordze

                        xiv.            Mr. Eric Afful

                          xv.            Mr. Charles Agbeve

                        xvi.            Mr. Alhassan Umar

 

3.         In Attendance

 

                    i.            Mr. Kwaku Agyeman-Manu         Hon. MP & Minister

for Health

                  ii.            Dr. Emmanuel Odame                  Ministry of Health

                iii.            Mr. Kwakye Kuntor                     “

                iv.            Mr. Peter Rorto                             “

                  v.            Mr. George Awuyah                     “         

                vi.            Mr. Hamidu Adakumgu               “         

              vii.            Mrs. Mary A. Zaagbeb                  “         

            viii.            Dr. Anastasia Yivenkyi                 “         

                ix.            Mr. Nelson Menorkpor                 “         

                  x.            Ms. Gifty Senoo                           “         

                xi.            Mr. Felix Nyaude                          Nursing and Midwifery

Council

              xii.            Mr. Salisu Onaru                           “                     

            xiii.            Mr. Gabriel Gbemu                       “                     

            xiv.            Ms. Mercy M. Avugo                   “         

              xv.            Ms. Delese Mimi Darko                Foods and Drugs Authority

            xvi.            Ms. Perpetual Tawiah                   “

          xvii.            Ms. Maria Lovelace Johnson        “

        xviii.            Ms. Olivia A. Boateng                  “

            xix.            Mr. Paul K. Asare                         “   

              xx.            Mr. Courage Dzikunu                   Ministry of Finance

            xxi.            Mr. Joseph Adjei Laryea               “

          xxii.            Mr. Ernest Owusu Sekyere           “         

        xxiii.            Mr. Delali Nyaunu                        “         

        xxiv.            Mr. Kubura Alhassan                    “         

          xxv.            Mr. Sumaila Iddrisu                      “         

        xxvi.            Mr. Eric Nii Yartey                       Ministry of Finance    

      xxvii.            Mr. John Tietaah                           Christian Health Association

of Ghana

    xxviii.            Mr. Samuel B. K. Dugblega         “         

        xxix.            Mr. Peter K. Yeboah                     “                                 

          xxx.            Mr. Enock Osei-Adade                 “

        xxxi.            Mr. John Tietaah                           “

      xxxii.            Dr. Anthony Nsiah-Asare             Director-General, Ghana

Health Service

    xxxiii.            Nana Agyemang Quandahor        Ghana Health Service

    xxxiv.            Dr. Gloria Quansah Asare             “

      xxxv.            Torgbui Yaka IV                           Traditional Medicine

Practice Council

    xxxvi.            Mr. Prince Dennis Klintings         “

  xxxvii.            Mr. George Addy-Boye               “

xxxviii.            Mr. Ahmed A. Imoro                    National Health Insurance

Authority

    xxxix.            Mr. Gustav Cruickshank               “

                xl.            Mr. Samuel Yaw Annor                “

              xli.            Mr. Alex Odoi Nartey                  “

            xlii.            Ms. Celestina P. Asante                National Blood Service

          xliii.            Mr. Prince E. Asante                     “

          xliv.            Dr. Justina Kordai Ansah             “

            xlv.            Ms. Peace A. Fiawoyife                Clerk to the Committee

          xlvi.            Mr. Michael Amoateng                 Assistant Clerk

        xlvii.            Ms. Sandra Awuah                       Assistant Research Officer

      xlviii.            Ms. Harriet A. A. Hobenu                        Parliamentary Service

          xlix.            Ms. Priscilla Dowuona                  “

                    l.            Mr. Samuel Dukpo                        “

                  li.            Maame Yaa Dufie                         “

 

4.         Closing

 

            The meeting was adjourned at 5:50 pm.

 

 

 

 

JOINT COMMITTEE ON TRADE, INDUSTRY & TOURISM AND YOUTH, SPORTS & CULTURE

 

1.      The Committee met on Thursday, 23rd March, 2017 at 11:25 am and considered the 2017 Annual Budget Estimates of the Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture.

      The Hon. Chairman, Mr. Daniel Nii Kwartei Titus-Glover presided.

 

2.      Attendance

 

The following Hon. Members were present:

 

        i.               Mrs. Gifty Twum-Ampofo

      ii.               Mr. Andy Kwame Appiah-Kubi

    iii.               Mr. Ato Panford

    iv.               Mr. Paul Essien

      v.               Ms. Francisca Oteng Mensah

    vi.               Mr. Fifi Fiavi Franklin Kwetey

  vii.               Mr. George Kweku Ricketts-Hagan

viii.               Mr. Isaac Adongo 

    ix.               Mr. Mathias Kwame Ntow

      x.               Mr. Simon Tampi Acheampong

    xi.               Mr. James KlutseAvedzi

  xii.               Mr. Yusif Sulemana

xiii.               Mr. Alex Kofi Agyekum

xiv.               Mr. Martin Oti Gyarko

  xv.               Mr. Kobena Mensah Woyome

xvi.               Mr. Kofi Amoakohene

xvii.               Mr. Kwasi Boateng Adjei

xviii.               Mr. Kojo Asemanyi

xix.               Mr. Elvis Morris Donkoh

  xx.               Dr. Patrick Boakye-Yiadom

xxi.               Mr. Suleman Adamu Sanid

xxii.               Mr. Kingsley Aboagye-Gyedu

xxiii.               Mr. Joseph Bipoba Naabu

xxiv.               Mr. Stephen M. E. K. Ackah

 

3.      In Attendance

 

        i.               Mrs. Catherine Abelema Afeku        Hon. MP & Minister for

Tourism, Arts and Culture

      ii.               Dr. Ziblim Iddi                                  Hon. MP

    iii.               Mr. Twumasi Kwame Ampofo         “

    iv.               Mr. Bright Oduro Kwarteng             Ministry of Tourism, Arts &

Culture

      v.               Mr. Frank Siaw-Otu                          “    

    vi.               Mrs. Olivia Opoku-Adomah             “              

  vii.               Ms. Bernice Baah-Sackey                 “   

viii.               Mr. Ahmed Mohammed                   “         

    ix.               Mrs. Kulian B. Gyader                      “            

      x.               Dr. Joel Sonne                                   “              

    xi.               Mrs. Regina Amoo                            “                           

  xii.               Mrs. Alice Opoku Kontoh                 “                         

xiii.               Mr. George H. T. Kankam                “                    

xiv.               Mrs. Barbara Barnes                          “                    

  xv.               Mrs. Priscilla Nimome Mumuni         “                    

xvi.               Mrs. Charlotte Morgan-Asiedu         “                       

xvii.               Mr. Gabriel Tandoh                           “                                           

xviii.               Mr. Ebenezer O. Mensah                   Ghana Tourism Authority

xix.               Mr. Ekow Sampson                           “           

  xx.               Mr. Isaac Adomako-Mensah             “                     

xxi.               Mr. Lawrence Agbo                          “                     

xxii.               Mr. Ackom Amu Quansah                “                   

xxiii.               Mr. Peter Essien                     Bureau of Ghana Languages                                           

xxiv.               Mr. Moses J. Appiah                        “         

xxv.               Mr. Frederick Frempong Barfi          “           

xxvi.               Mrs. Judith Abase                             HOT CATT

xxvii.               Ms. Mawuli  Semevo                       National Drama Company

xxviii.               Nii-Tete Yartey                                 “                                                

xxix.               Mr. Isaac Annoh                               National Symphony

Orchestra

xxx.                Mr. Emmanuel Agbedu                   National Theatre

xxxi.                Ms. Frederica M. Nyarko                 “                  

xxxii.                Mr. Enoch A. Quaye                                    “                          

xxxiii.                Mr. William Boateng                        National Commission on

Culture

xxxiv.                Alhaji Abubakari Issah Osman         Kwame Nkrumah Memorial

Park

xxxv.                Mrs. Doris N. Mensah                      “           

xxxvi.                Mr. Kwadwo Odame Antwi                        Ghana Tourist

Development Company

xxxvii.                Ms. Antoinette Yaya Amedume      “

xxxviii.               Mr. Kwesi Ayensu                            Ministry of Finance

xxxix.               Mrs. Juliana Boateng                         “

    xl.               Ms. Ophelia Angoh                           “        

  xli.               Mr. Suweiba Adam Baba                  “                     

xlii.               Mr. George Ofori-Atta                      “         

xliii.               Mr. Kodwo Ansah                            “       

xliv.               Mr. Abu Khanifa Mohammed           “          

xlv.               Mr. Leonard Nii Ayi Ashong-Katai  “       

xlvi.               Ms. Ivy Sarkodie                               “                   

xlvii.               Mr. Kingsley Gyiku                           “         

xlviii.               Mr. Samuel Addei                             Clerk to the Committee

xlix.                Mr. Emmanuel Akrofi-Tibo             Assistant Clerk

        l.                Dr. John Abebrese Boateng             Research Officer

      li.                Mrs. Perpetual N.  Anaman              Parliamentary Service 

    lii.                Mr. Obed Likpalimor                       “

  liii.                Ms. Elizabeth Amuzu                       “               

  liv.                Ms. Vida Yeboah                             “                    

    lv.                Mr. Solomon Boadi                          Parliamentary Service

  lvi.                Mr. Samuel Dadzawa                       “                     

lvii.                Mr. Richard Debrah                         “         

 

4.      Closing

 

The meeting was adjourned at 3:00 pm.

      

 

          COMMITTEE ON WORKS AND HOUSING

 

1.         Opening

The Committee met on Thursday, 23rd March, 2017 at 11:45 am and continued consideration of the 2017 Annual Budget Estimates of the Ministry of Works and Housing.

 

            The Hon. Chairman, Nana Amoakoh presided.

 

2.         Attendance

 

The following Hon. Members were present:

 

i.                    Mr. Kwaku Asante-Boateng

ii.                  Alhaji Habibu Tijani Mohammad

iii.                Dr. Ziblim Iddi

iv.                Mr. Boniface Abu-Bakar Saddique

v.                  Mr. Muhammed Abdul-Samed Gunu

vi.                Mr. George Boahen Oduro

vii.              Mr. Anthony Effah

viii.            Mr. Solomon Namliit Boar

ix.                Mr. Rudolf Nsorwinne Amenga-Etego

x.                  Mr. Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah

xi.                Mr. Andrew Dari Chiwitey

xii.              Mr. Abdul Aziz Muniru

xiii.            Mr. Twumasi Kwame Ampofo

xiv.            Ms. Betty Nana Efua Krosbi Mensah

          

3.         In Attendance

i.                    Mr. Samuel Atta Akyea        Hon. MP & Minister

                                               for Works & Housing

ii.                  Mr. Kwame G. Agbodza       Hon. MP

iii.                Ms. Freda A. O. Prempeh     “

iv.                Mr. Solomon Bonney            Ministry of Works

                                               & Housing       

v.                  Mr. Yahaya H. Yakubu          “

vi.                Ms. Deborah A. A. Ruwornu “        

vii.              Mr. Steven Aggor                  “        

viii.            Mr. Frank Kofi Dei                “       

ix.                Mr. Twum Ampofo                “

x.                  Mr. Michael O. Mamtear       Public Works Department

xi.                Mr. Michael Ayensu              Ministry of finance

xii.              Ms. Fredrica Quarshie           “     

xiii.            Mr. Daniel Aryeetey              “      

xiv.            Dr. Samuel Sarpong              Managing Director, State

                                               Housing Company

xv.              Mr. Ali Grant                        Ministry of Works &

                                               Housing

xvi.            Mr. Richard Mills-Aidoo       “                        

xvii.          Ms. Elim Golda Nutsugah     “                               

xviii.        Mr. Daniel M. Mackeamba    “             

xix.            Ms. Janet Frimpong               “                      

xx.              Ms. Judith Hotonmie Zaato  “                  

xxi.            Mr. Leonard Nunoo              “                    

xxii.          Mr. Frederick M. Lomotey    “                     

xxiii.        Ms. Alberta S. Kwarku         “                      

xxiv.        Mr. Ebenezer Sam                 “                            

xxv.          Mr. Francis T. Boateng          “                    

xxvi.        Mr. Awuni Abdullah            “                   

xxvii.      Dr. Theresa Tufuor                “

xxviii.    Ms. Stella Arthiabah              Architectural Council  

xxix.        Mr. George Ofori-Atta           Ministry of Finance

xxx.          Mr. Frederick Nikoi Kotey    “        

xxxi.        Mr. Francis Annan Cudjoe                Ministry of Finance     

xxxii.      Mr. Sam Asante                                 Tema Development

                                                           Corporation

xxxiii.    Mrs. Rosemary A. Sarkodie              Clerk to the

                                                           Committee 

xxxiv.    Ms. Judy Aikins                               Research Officer

xxxv.      Ms. Regina B. Tetteyfio                    Parliamentary

                                                           Service

xxxvi.    Ms. Abigail Crentsil                         “

xxxvii.  Mr. Justice Baiden                             “

xxxviii.Mr. Emmanuel Kofi Baah     “

                                                         

4.         Closing

The meeting was adjourned at 5:15 pm.

 

 

            SPECIAL BUDGET COMMITTEE

 

1.         Opening

 

The Committee met on Friday, 24th March, 2017 at 11:25 am and considered the 2017 Annual Budget Estimates of the following:

 

i.          Audit Service

ii.         Commission on Human Rights and Administrative Justice iii.          Public Services Commission

 

The Hon. Minority Leader and Vice Chairman, Mr. Haruna Iddrisu presided.

 

 

 

 

 

2.         Attendance

 

      The following Hon. Members were present:

 

                    i.            Mr. Robert Amoah

                  ii.            Mr. Philip Basoah

                iii.            Ms. Gifty Twum-Ampofo

                iv.            Mr. Boniface Abu-Bakar Saddique

                  v.            Mr. Emmanuel Agyei Anhwere

                vi.            Mr. Abdul Aziz Muniru

              vii.            Mr. Kwadwo Nyanpon Aboagye

            viii.            Ms. Angela Oforiwa Alorwu-Tay

                ix.            Mr. Christian Corletey Otuteye

                  x.            Mr. Derek Ohene Assifo Bekoe

                xi.            Mr. Ahmed Ibrahim

              xii.            Mr. Stephen M. E. K. Ackah

 

3.                  In Attendance

 

        i.            Mr. Eric N. Yankah                            Board Chairman, Audit

Service

      ii.            Mr. Kwadwo Ahlijah                          Audit Service

    iii.            Mr. Benjamin Codjoe                         “

    iv.            Mr. George Winful                             “

      v.            Mr. Alexander Koomson                    “

    vi.            Mr. Ali Mohammed Zakaria               “

  vii.            Ms. Gladys A. Nyampong                  “

viii.            Mr. Isaka Braimah                              “

    ix.            Mr. Charles O. Bosompon                  “

      x.            Ms. Christie Amponsah                      “

    xi.            Mr. Louis K. Amo                              “

  xii.            Mr. Richard Quayson                         Commission on Human

Rights & Administrative Justice

xiii.            Mr. Enock Batsa                     Commission on Human Rights &

Administrative Justice

xiv.            Mr. Felix Alorror                     “

  xv.            Nana Adwoa Hayford            “

xvi.            Ms. Lydia Kyei Baffour         Ministry of Finance

xvii.            Mr. Tackie Teifa N. A.            “

xviii.            Ms. Charlotte Sarpong            “

xix.            Mr. Stephen Bedefe                “

  xx.            Mr. Festus Mensah                  “

xxi.            Mr. Kwesi Ohemeng-Agyei    “

xxii.            Mr. Joseph Adjei Laryea         “

xxiii.            Mr. Amadu Seidu Ali             “

xxiv.            Mr. Zakari A. Sumaila “

xxv.            Ms. Bridgette  Katsriku          Chairman, Public Services

Commission

xxvi.            Mr. Robertson A. Allotey       Public Services Commission

xxvii.            Mr. George D. Owoo              “

xxviii.            Mr. Theodore Apedo              “

xxix.            Ms. E. Oppong-Yeboah          “

xxx.            Ms. Fati Bodua Seidu             “

xxxi.            Mr. Mike K. Gabah                 “

xxxii.            Mr. Paschal Chaayvor             “

xxxiii.            Mr. Inusah Mohammed          Clerk to the Committee

xxxiv.            Ms. Ayisah Salifu                   Assistant Clerk

xxxv.            Mr. Ephraim Amu                   “

xxxvi.            Mr. Charles Dery                    Assistant Research Officer

xxxvii.            Ms. Elorm Gbadrive               Parliamentary Service

xxxviii.            Ms. Kissiwaa Grace                “

xxxix.            Ms. Tinalove Afangbedji        “

    xl.            Ms. Latifah Abdul Kadri        “

  xli.            Ms. Taiba Abdul Rahim          “

xlii.            Ms. Mary Kottoh                    “

 

4.         Closing

 

            The meeting was adjourned at 5:10 pm.

 

 

Friday, 24th March, 2017

Thursday, 23rd March, 2017

Wednesday, 22nd March, 2017

Friday, 21st March, 2017




MULTIMEDIA